Intersen Phase Academics

The Intersen Phase dovetails the South African national Curriculum Statement with the rich Cambridge International Primary Checkpoint Programme. The Grade 6’s, in their last year of the intermediate phase, write the Primary Checkpoint external examinations in English, Mathematics and Science.
In this phase, there is strong focus on developing and maintaining a strong work ethic while encouraging a growth mindset which promotes critical thinking skills.

Core subjects remain our focus in the intersen phase:

ENGLISH (HOME LANGUAGE)

AFRIKAANS (FIRST ADDITIONAL LANGUAGE)

MATHEMATICS

GEOGRAPHY

HISTORY

NATURAL SCIENCES

Awards 2020

True Ashtonian Award

Presented to one student from each class who embodies the ethos of Ashton College, displaying empathy and consideration for others and having a heart for Social Responsibility initiatives.  The students in each class votes for the recipients of this award

Erin Naidoo – Grade 4 BE

Tejasvi Hurrinarain – Grade 4D

Madison Watson – Grade 4G

Brianna Felt – Grade 4L

Arabella Graham – Grade 4Bi

Donovan Koekemoer – Grade 5J

Aditi Bholla – Grade 5O

Kelsey Sim – Grade 5vB

Ella Ash – Grade 5W

Daniel Berlyn – Grade 6J

Rebecca Sutherland – Grade 6 P

Néha Singh – Grade 6T

Sasha-Lee Smaldon – Grade 6W

Tayin Govender – Grade 7C

Connor Dalling – Grade 7D

Teagan Schmidt – Grade 7P

Josh de Beer – Grade 7 T

 

 

Outstanding academic achievement award

For maintaining an average of 90% and above from Grade 4 to Grade 7

Yashin Arjoon

Subject Awards

Xander Schlebusch

Afrikaans

Yashin Arjoon

English

Mathematics

Geography

History

Natural Science

Special Awards

IT Hulett Progress Award

Tayin Govender

 

Kay Art Award

Joshua de Beer

 

Jahnig Family Creative Writing Award

Teagan Schmidt

 

Davidson Family Award for Excellence in Cultural Activities

Simone Toweel

 

Sportsmanship Girl

Sienna Gahagan

 

Sportsmanship Boy

Devan Schwartz

 

Perseverance Award

Teagan Schmidt

 

Holmes Service Award

Tayin Govender

 

Head’s Award for Courage and Determination

Nathan Verster

 

Good Fellowship Award

This award is voted for by the Grade 7 students

Lukas van Eeden

 

Proxime Accessit

Keosha Naicker

 

DUX 2020

Yashin Arjoon

CHAMPION HOUSE

LONDON 

Full Colours 2020

1st in Grade 6

Jason Denekamp

Grade 6

Jason Denekamp

Suneri Hurrinarain

Sasha-Lee Smaldon

1st in Grade 7

Yashin Arjoon

Grade 7

Keosha Naicker

Teagan Schmidt

Xander Schlebusch

 

Half Colours 2020

1st in Grade 4

Kai Poonasamy

Grade 5

Donovan Koekemoer

Lauren Kenny

Tori Pearson

Roarke Welsh

Ella Wood

Tammy-lee Beith

Kelsey Sim

Nathan Simons

Ellen Calf

Devesh Naidu

Tserin Spoors

Grade 6

Daniel Berlyn

Jordin Kenny

George Wolhuter

Daniel Hermann

Turanya Rugbeer

Matthew Latham

Kayshriya Naidoo

Néha Singh

 

Grade 7

Raeesa Badat

Stacey Koekemoer

Darshan Pather

Shivay Ramnarain

Connor Dalling

Georgia Jarvie

Grace Khoury

Shay Naidoo

Jason Koekemoer

Morgan Nel

Emre Ozok

Sienna Gahagan

Sarisha Naidoo

Erin Rice

Julian Steyn

 

Honours 2020

Ice Hockey

Luca Meyer  

Open Water Swimming

 Sven van der Linde

 

Karate

Kira Reddy

Tahira Reddy

Swimming

Sven van der Linde

Full Colours 2020

Action Netball 

Caitlin Pansegrouw

Gayla Hunt

Kirsten Russell

Marget van der Merwe

Martina Wiesinger

Rouxlè Johnstone

Tiffany Badenhorst  

Swimming

Alexa-Lee Goss

Caraline Hill

Dominic Chiccaro

Emma Moss

Jenna Ellse

Joshua Perold

Kelsey Goss

Lauren Bates

Owami Mtolo

Zoё Frank

Angling

Chais Gaul

Chess

Rowan Gounder

Equestrian

Chad Hoggan

Golf

Kamaya Moodliar

      Senayah Moodliar      

Indoor Hockey

Jaimie Fisher

Karate

Atesh Reddy

Tennis

Isabella Wilson

Half Colours 2020

Chess

Aarti Datharam

Aryan Singh

Diya Datharam

Kamaya Moodliar

Senayah Moodliar

Shriyan Singh

Indoor Hockey

Christopher Sieling

Erin Black

Hannah Müller

Isabella du Plessis

Isabella Wilson

Jaimie Black

James Moss

Joey Meyer

Joshua Roberts

Joshua Wilson

Keano van der Merwe

Kyle Fisher

Masiko Zulu

Robert Pritchard

Tshedza Rivhanna

Lifesaving

Reece Strydom

Swimming

Daniel Drew

Jade Erasmus

Jaryd Holton

Reece Strydom

Rogan Strydom

Rouxlè Johnstone

Tristan Turner

Hockey

Alexa-Lee Goss

Amelie du Plessis

Caitlin Krambeck

Cayley Bac

Eden Haynes

Emma Petersen

Erin Black

Hannah Clark

Hannah Mὔller

Isabella du Plessis

Isablla Wilson

Jaimie Black

Jenna Ellse

Joey Meyer

Kelsey Goss

Lauren Bates

Masiko Zulu

Maya Zuidewind

Ritemari Burger

Rouxlè Johnstone

Sarah-Ann Hoggan

Sbabalwe Tunzi

Open Water Swimming

Jaryd Holton

Joshua Perold

Tennis

Eryn Baird

Nishihira Yuichi

Triathlon

Aaron Turner