Senior College Academics

We pride ourselves on combining the excitement and innovation of a relatively new concept in education by offering students the best of both worlds.    In Form 1 the students are introduced to the broader spectrum of subjects offered on a cross-curriculum of the Cambridge International Examinations (CIE) and the Independent Examinations Board (IEB).  At the end of this first year, students choose seven subjects for their Form 2 year selecting either the Cambridge Curriculum or the IEB Curriculum, provided they have achieved the required minimum standard.  Our focus is on Academic, Sport and Cultural Excellence.

2020 IEB MATRIC RESULTS

Kevin Boodhram

(Top Achiever) 88,42%

7 Distinctions

Afrikaans 85%

Engineering Graphics and Design 96%

English 84%

Information Technology 87%

Life Orientation 85%

Mathematics 95%

Physical Sciences 86%

Shriyan Singh

(2nd ) 88,29%
7 Distinctions

Top 1% Nationally for Accounting 96%

Afrikaans 81%

Information Technology 90%

Life Orientation 91%

Mathematics 94%

Physical Sciences 87%

Advanced Programme Mathematics

Johnathan Horlock

(3 rd)
6 Distinctions

Accounting 93%

Afrikaans 82%

Business Studies 86%

Life Orientation 87%

Mathematics 93%

Physical Sciences 90%

Declan Ronan

(4 th)
6 Distinctions

Afrikaans 82%

Top 1% Nationally Business Studies 94%

Geography 88%

Life Orientation 87%

Mathematics 85%

Physical Sciences 84%

Senayah Moodliar

(5 th)
6 Distinctions

Accounting 89%

Afrikaans 91%

English 84%

Life Orientation 84%

Life Sciences 86%

Mathematics 86%

Akhil Lekha

(6 th)
6 Distinctions

Accounting 91%

Afrikaans 80%

Life Orientation 82%

Life Sciences 83%

Mathematics 92%

Physical Sciences 86%

Daphne Osborne

(7 th)
5 Distinctions

Business Studies 86%

French 92%

History 88%

Life Orientation 82%

Mathematical Literacy 82%

Amy Naudè

(8th)
6 Distinctions

Afrikaans 87%

English 81%

Geography 85%

Life Orientation 82%

Mathematical Literacy 91%

Sports and Exercise Science 81%

Lola Nalson

(9th)
5 Distinctions

Afrikaans 85%

Business Studies 86%

English 82%

Life Orientation 82%

Life Sciences 80%

Tahira Reddy

(10 th)
6 Distinctions

Accounting 81%

Afrikaans 82%

English 85%

Life Orientation 80%

Life Sciences 82%

Mathematics 84%

MATRIC VALEDICTORY PRIZES FOR PRESENTATION AND CERTIFICATES 2020

IEB

Subject Prizes

Accounting 

-Shriyan Singh (94,5%)

Afrikaans 1st Additional Language 

-Senayah Moodliar (85,2%)

Business Studies 

-Declan Ronan (93,3%)

Computer Applications Technology 

-Zoё Frank (86,4%)

Dramatic Arts 

-Daphne Osborne (80,7%)

Engineering Graphics & Design 

-Kevin Boodhram (91,9%)

English Home Language 

-Lola Nalson (83%)

French 

-Daphne Osborne (88,3%)

Geography 

-Declan Ronan (77,2%)

History 

-Daphne Osborne (92,2%)

Information Technology 

-Shriyan Singh (82,4%)

Life Orientation 

-Declan Ronan (88,5%)

Life Sciences 

-Akhil Lekha (87,4%)

Mathematical Literacy 

-Christopher Johnstone (90,1%)

Mathematics 

-Johnathan Horlock (93,5%)

Physical Sciences 

-Kevin Boodhram (83,2%)

Sport and Exercise Sciences 

-Amy Naudé (80,1%)

Visual Arts 

-Kirsten Russell (77%)

AP Mathematics 

-Shriyan Singh

Cambridge

Subject Prizes

AS Level Accounting 

-Jennavive de Agrela (89,9%)

A Level Biology 

-Zara Deere (71,2%)

AS Level Biology 

-Kira Reddy (77%)

AS Level Business Studies 

-Jennavive de Agrela (83,1%)

AS Level Chemistry 

-Kira Reddy (70,2%)

A Level History 

-Saxon Osborne (75,7%)

AS Level History 

-Paige Wise (90,9%)

AS Level English 

-Saxon Osborne (79,5%)

A Level Mathematics 

-Saxon Osborne (77,5%)

A Level Physics 

-Peter Kristensen (77,6%)

AS Level Physics 

-Zara Deere (72,8%)

IEB Half Colours

Average of 70%-74%

Zoё Frank

Amy Naudé

Christina Jack

Amy Yuill

Kirsten Russell

Nicole Oellerman

Ricardo Cipriano

SENIOR COLLEGE HONOURS
Half Colours, Full Colours and Honours are awarded to students who achieve academically.  Half Colours on the IEB Curriculum are awarded to students who achieve an aggregate of 80% and above in Form 1 and Form 2; between 70 – 79% in Form 3 and between 70 – 74% in Form 4.  Full Colours are awarded to students with an aggregate of 80% and higher in Form 3, and between 75 – 79% in Form 4.  Students in Form 4 who attain an aggregate of 80% and above, are awarded Academic Honours. On the Cambridge Curriculum half colours are awarded to students in Form 2 with an aggregate of 80% and above; Half colours in Form 4 for an aggregate of 65 – 69%; Full Colours for an aggregate of 70 – 74% and Academic Honours for an aggregate of 75% and above.
 
A Certificate of Excellence is awarded for the highest grade in each subject with a minimum requirement of 80% and above.

Full Colours and Honours

ACADEMIC FULL COLOURS FORM 3 IEB

TOP TEN

Kiara Lekha

Amber-kate Beith

Olèna Govender

Trinity Wright

Zizile Khuluse

Matthew Sieling

Emma-Mae Atikinson

3rd  – Nonjabulo Mbonambi

2nd – Kyra Rencken

1st – Fang-Ping Wu

 

ACADEMIC FULL COLOURS FORM 4 IEB

Hanli Janse van Rensburg

Aman Ngema

Matthew Blignaut

Jack Bell

Nicholas Tucker

TOP TEN

Zara Sewraj

Sherize Liebenberg

Daniella Catarino

Sudeisha Govender

Lisa Floyd

Diya Ramnarain

Amélie Zeelie

3rd – Alex Bossert

2nd Sarah-Ann Hoggan

1st Courtney Toweel

 

ACADEMIC FULL COLOURS FORM 4 CAIE

Zahra Vadia

Katie Biebuyck

 

ACADEMIC HONOURS FORM 4 CAIE

Christopher Hill

Prishanti Govender

3rd – Kate Biebuyck

2nd – Christopher Hill

1st – Prishanti Govender

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Liezelle Bezuidenhout and Liezel Joosten Award for hard work, dedication, zeal and tenacity

Miandabu Kabeya

 

ETHOS AWARDS

Awarded to a student who has shown consistent service to Ashton College and contributed positively to all areas of school life.  This student displays exceptional manners and wears their uniform with pride.  These recipients are true ambassadors to Ashton

Form 1 – Isabella Blackburn

Form 2 – Alexa-Lee Goss

Form 3 – Hannah Mὔller

Form 4 – Tinodaishe Banda

WINNING HOUSE

Half Colours

ACADEMIC HALF COLOURS

FORM 1 IEB

Saxen Welsh

Miles Liebenberg

Kelsey Goss

Ayoub Ben Naceur

Chelsy Naidoo

Jason Kingham

Caley Bac

Kendra Ramsamy

Daiyin Naicker

Eden Heyns

Aaryaa Naicker

Kayden Wright

Caitlin Pansegrouyw

Jessica Smith

Jenna Ellse

Tayo Hayley

Qiqa Vabaza

TOP TEN

Kamaya Moodliar

Amélie du Plessis

Julia Deere

Aarti Datharam

Miandabu Kabeya

3rd – Néave Zeelie

2nd – Mia Aszalos

1st – Taahir Bauchoo

 

ACADEMIC HALF COLOURS  FORM 2 CAIE

TOP TEN

Nathan Fraser (No Academic Half Colours)

Amber Tilbrook

Nabila Sayed

Zion Sewraj

Ellen Paul

Caraline Hill

Muhammad Khan 

3rd – Hayley van Staden

2nd – Kyle Neethling

1st – Yadheya Govender

 

ACADEMIC HALF COLOURS FORM 2 IEB

Isabella Wilson

Aryan Singh

Diya Datharam

Diyajal Dass

TOP 10

Leah Dunn

Alexa-Lee Goss

Sbabalwe Tundzi

Caitlin Holmes

Eryn Baird

Senthuri Naicker

Isabella Wilson

3rd– Aryan Singh

2nd Diya Datharam

1st Diyajal Dass

 

ACADEMIC HALF COLOURS FORM 3 IEB

Max Oliver

Yajna Sampath

Kaylan Pillay

Ruan Steenkamp

Okuhle Luthuli

Matthew McCarter

Pavlos Tselentis

Tyla Whitehead

Dominique Minnaar

Tiago Cipriano

Zoё Matthews

Qing Lian

Ncamisile Mthembu

Rentia Burger

 

ACADEMIC HALF COLOURS FORM 4 IEB

Emma-Jae Dunn

Tiodaishe Banda

Mbalenhle Makhanya

Parin Shah

Arya Prakaschandra

Cole Russell

Atesh Reddy

Tatum Toweel

Christian Osborne

Jade Pivavcic

Tegan Robertson

Janke Spangenberg

 

ACADEMIC HALF COLOURS FORM 4 CAIE

Kallen Naidoo

Johnelle Steyl

Kalista Moodley

Certificate of excellence

CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE

FORM 1 IEB

Kamaya Moodliar

Accounting 97,1%

Miandabu Kabeya

Biology 91,4%

Isabella Blackburn

Dance 95,2%

Ayanda Zulu

IsiZulu 1st Additional Language 99,7%

Mia Aszalos

Engineering Graphics and Design 93,2%

Art and Design 92,4%

Aarti Datharam

Life Orientation 96,5%

Mathematics 97,7%

Amélie du Plessis

Consumer Studies 83,2%

Dramatic Arts 91,9%

Néave Zeelie

Afrikaans 1st Additional Language 94,8%

Physical Sciences 96,2%

Taahir Bauchoo

English Home Language 91,1%

History 96,5%

Geography 93,7%

Business Studies 97,6%

Music 91,4%

 

CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE FORM 2 CAIE

Hayley van Staden

Afrikaans 89,6%

Zion Sewraj

Business 89,3%

Muhammed Khan

Computer Studies 94,4%

Von Govendr

French 86,6%

Ellen Paul

Geography 90,8%

Madison Taljard

History 89,3%

Kyle Neethling

Music 92,4%

Physical Sciences 87,4%

Yadheya Govender

Accounting 95,9%

Biology 87,2%

English 90,7%

Mathematics 93,9%

 

CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE FORM 2 IEB

Senthuri Naicker

Business Studies 84,8%

Sbabalwe Tundzi

Dramatic Arts 873,7%

Caleb Balbahadoor

Engineering Graphics & Design 91,8%

Avuyile Hoza

Geography 83,4%

Isaac Adeboye

History 84,4%

Alexa-Lee Goss

Visual Arts 89,3%

Diya Datharam

Accounting 96,8%

Life Orientation 92,6%

Mathematics 97,1%

Diyajal Dass

Afrikaans 1st Additional Language 81,4%

English Home Language 89,2%

Life Sciences 87,2%

Physical Sciences 87,2%

 

CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE FORM 3

Olèna Govender

Accounting 94,8%

Rentia Burger

Afrikaans 1st Additional Language 932%

Julia Cropper

Computer Applications Technology 93,2%

Danielle Fletcher

Dance 89,9%

Nonjsnulo Mbonambi

English Home Language 84,4%

Matthew McCarter

History 88,3%

Ncamisile Mthembu

IsiZulu 1st Additional Language 90,2%

Trinity Wright

Music 85,5%

Tyla Whitehead

Visual Art 87,3%

Emma-Mae Attkinson

Engineering Graphics and Design 86,8%

Information Technology 86,5%

Kyra Rencken

Life Sciences 8,8%

Mathematics 94,8% 

Pavlos Tselentis

Geography 85%

Mathematical Literacy 86,3%

Fang-Ping Wu

Business Studies 89%

Consumer Studies 90,3%

Life Orientation 84,3%

 

CERTIFICATE OF
EXCELLENCE FORM 4 IEB

Atesh Reddy

Accounting 871%

Hanli Janse van Rensburg

Computer Applications Technology 84,6%

Sherize Liebenberg

Consumer Studies 77,6%

Jack Bell

Dramatic Arts 87,8%

Zara Sewraj

English Home Language 84,,6%

Christian Osborne

French 75,9%

Cole Russell

Geography 79,7%

Mbalenhle Makhanya

IsiZulu 1st Additional Language 83,2%

Daniella Catarino

Mathematical Literacy 90,1%

Tegan Robertson

Music 81,8%

Jade Pivacic

Visual Arts 86%

Alex Bossert

Advanced Programming Mathematics 86,5%

Information Technology 89,4%

Amélie
Zeelie

Afrikaans 1st Additional Language 88,3%

Engineering Graphics and Design 936%

Courtney Toweel

Business Studies 89,6%

History 94%

Sarah-Ann Hoggan

Life Orientation 88,2%

Life Sciences 81,5%

Mathematics 92,8%

Physical Sciences 80,7%

Sport & Exercise Science 79,4%

 

CERTIFICATE OF
EXCELLENCE FORM 4 CAIE

Kalista Moodley

Accounting 74,3%

Zahra Vadia

Business 89,6%

Kate Biebuyck

Geography 72,8%

Prishanti Govender

Mathematics 83,9%

Christopher Hill

Biology 82,3%

English 80,1%

Physics 74,9%

TWO WORLDS IN ONE.
SENIOR COLLEGE FORM 1 (GR 8) - FORM 5 (GR 12)

At Ashton we believe that the parents and students have the right to choose, thus we offer the following:
Form 1 student (Gr 8) will be introduced to a combination of Cambridge (CAIE) and Independent Examinations Board (IEB) Curricula. Students who qualify (60% and above, but we strongly recommend 70% and above) can choose the option of following the IGCSE Cambridge Curriculum or alternatively follow the IEB Curriculum. If the Cambridge Curriculum is followed, the students will write and External Examination at the end of Form 3 (Gr 10). There will be additional examination fees payable to Cambridge University. All subject combinations are regulated by the demand for the particular subject. The Subjects offered by the College:

IEB

ENGLISH 

AFRIKAANS – FIRST ADDITIONAL LANGUAGE

FRENCH – SECOND ADDITIONAL LANGUAGE 

MATHEMATICS 

MATHEMATICS LITERACY

PHYSICAL SCIENCES

LIFE SCIENCES

ACCOUNTING 

HISTORY 

CONSUMER STUDIES

BUSINESS STUDIES

GEOGRAPHY 

VISUAL ARTS

DRAMATIC ARTS

MUSIC 

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS TECHNOLOGY 

ENGINEERING GRAPHIC AND DESIGN

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (70% MATHEMATICS AND 60% ENGLISH)

SPORT AND EXERCISE SCIENCE

ISIZULU

CAMBRIDGE (CAIE)

ENGLISH 

AFRIKAANS TO IGCSE (GR. 10)

MATHEMATICS 

PHYSICAL SCIENCE TO IGCSE (GR. 10)

PHYSICS

CHEMISTRY

BIOLOGY 

ACCOUNTING 

BUSINESS 

HISTORY 

GEOGRAPHY 

COMPUTER STUDIES TO IGCSE (GR. 10)

(note: minimum average required is 60% from the previous year but an average of 70% is recommended)